UPSC IAS Preparation Tips

Start your IAS Preparation – The Beginner’s Guide to Clear IAS

What is the best way to begin IAS exam preparation? For information on how to succeed in UPSC Civil Services Examination (CSE), read this beginner’s guide.

Many aspirants in the country dream of joining the Indian Administrative Service (IAS). This is also true for services such as the Indian Police Service (IPS), the Indian Foreign Service (IFS), and so on. The UPSC Civil Services Exam (CSE) is used to recruit candidates for about 20 services, including IAS, IPS, and IFS.

All recruitment processes are managed by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).

Your first hurdle on the path to becoming a civil servant is the UPSC Prelims exam. It is estimated that only three out of every 100 candidates who appear for the prelims will clear the cut-off. You should therefore not take this test lightly. Clearing the prelims exam requires a well-planned strategy and dedication. To help you prepare for the prelims exam, we will provide detailed advice in this article.

There are two mandatory papers worth 200 marks in the Preliminary Examination.

  1. General Studies Paper 1 (General Awareness)
  2. General Studies Paper 2 (CSAT)

The UPSC Prelims exam details:

ExamTotal marksDurationNo. of questionsNegative MarkingNature
GS 12002 hours100YesMarks counted for ranking
GS 22002 hours80YesQualifying only

Preliminary Examination Syllabus for UPSC:

In the General Studies paper, students will be required to study the following:

  • International and national events of current importance.
  • Indian National Movement and its history.
  • A study of the Constitution, the Political System, the Panchayati Raj, Public Policy, and Rights Issues in Indian Polity and Governance.
  • Development of the country’s economy and society, poverty, inclusion, demographics, and social sector initiatives
  • An introduction to Indian and World Geography, including physical, social, and economic geography.
  • International and national events of current importance.
  • Indian National Movement and its history.
  • A study of the Constitution, the Political System, the Panchayati Raj, Public Policy, and Rights Issues in Indian Polity and Governance.
  • Development of the country’s economy and society, poverty, inclusion, demographics, and social sector initiatives
  • An introduction to Indian and World Geography, including physical, social, and economic geography.
  • Climate change, biodiversity, and environmental ecology.
  • The science of general application.
  • CSAT Paper Syllabus

How Can I Prepare For a Civil Services Preliminary?

It is essential to thoroughly cover all the subjects mentioned in the syllabus before preparing for GS Paper 1. You will gain a better understanding of the exam by reviewing the previous year’s question papers. Practice enough mock tests to identify your weak areas. You will have an edge over your competition if you have a daily schedule and use time management effectively.

UPSC PRELIMS SUBJECT WISE WEIGHTAGE

TOPIC2015201620172018201920202021
POLITY13052111131818
HISTORY& CULTURE14171322161721
GEOGRAPHY14061011130911
ECONOMY13121111121015
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY10151109070813
ENVIRONMENT07110809070813
CURRENT EVENTS29342627272307
TOTAL100100100100100100100

Approaches to UPSC CSE Preparation

UPSC aspirants typically take one of three approaches.

Each approach will be discussed in terms of its positives and negatives.

1. Self-Study

Self-study is an effective way to crack UPSC CSE. In contrast, preparing with the help of expert coaching and proper resources is more efficient than self-study using textbooks.

Aspirants rarely score a top rank in UPSC CSE in their first attempt by self-preparation in recent years, unless they begin their preparation at an early stage.

Self-study takes several years to cover the vast UPSC CSE syllabus.

Self-study requires high discipline and self-motivation from the candidate. Many aspirants who prepare without guidance tend to lose focus soon after preparing alone. Many UPSC aspirants spend 3-4 years studying UPSC topics on their own and don’t complete half of them. It is not advisable for working professionals or college students to rely exclusively on self-study for UPSC CSE preparation. Using an approach that helps them cover topics faster and more efficiently is recommended.

2. UPSC Mock Exams help students learn

Mock exams are an important component of the preparation process for aspirants who realize the importance of practice.

When compared to ‘Text-based Learning’, ‘Test-based Learning’ is faster.

This method involves the aspirant doing all the learning himself, other than taking mock exams for practice.

Though this method is more effective than solely using textbooks for preparation, learning directly from an expert faculty – whether online or in person – can be easier and more effective.

3. Coaching for UPSC by UPSC experts

Learning new skills and improving your knowledge is not something to feel ashamed of.

Online or offline UPSC coaching can accelerate the learning process for aspirants. The youth years will be saved.

In addition to study materials, mock exams, guidance, expert classes, and techniques to boost your performance, you will have all the resources you need in your arsenal.

It is important to note, however, that not all coaching is the same.

Coaching platforms that offer exam-oriented training and quality guidance are few and far between. As a result, there are hundreds of platforms/institutions that charge lakhs of rupees in fees but do not add any value to aspirants.

It is difficult for traditional coaching institutes to adapt to UPSC’s changing requirements and patterns using the methods they use today.

Applicants should keep this in mind before enrolling in any coaching program.

Take note of trends and advertisements, but don’t follow them blindly.

Evaluate the faculty’s credibility and coaching quality.

Before joining any program, you can also read the reviews of previous toppers.

Self-Study + Smart-Study = Success

‘It takes two hands to clap’ is a quote you might be familiar with. The UPSC CSE is also successful in this regard.

An IAS, IPS, or IFS officer cannot be made by a coaching platform.

It is impossible to achieve good results unless the student matches the coaching’s effort.

You get exceptional results when you combine your effort with the right training.

It is crucial to receive proper guidance and practice in every field to succeed. Academics and competitive exams are particularly affected by this.

Candidates always gain an advantage when they attend classes taught by top professors and receive guidance from top mentors.

भारत के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति कौन थे | Bharat Ke Pratham Rashtrapat | First president of India